The Two Underlying Lawsuits —
[…] Under the policy, “A Claim shall be considered to have been first made against an Insured when written notice of such Claim is received by an Insured.”
The Maryland Notice Prejudice Statute
Section 19-110 of the Insurance portion of the Maryland Code provides that “An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured … has breached the policy …by not giving the insured required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.”
The January 27, 2017 Court of Appeals Decision